Aeonium decorum 'Cooperi'


Scientific Name

Aeonium decorum 'Cooperi'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Description

Aeonium decorum 'Cooperi' is an evergreen, perennial, bushy shrub up to 10 inches (25 cm) tall, with up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) wide rosettes, clustered on thick branches. The leaves are obovate to lanceolate, green, up to 2 inches (5 cm) long and 0.6 inch (1.5 cm) wide, with bright red-edged in full sun. The inflorescence rises above the foliage, bearing small soft pink flowers.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you have the proper growing conditions, Aeonium will take care of themselves and actually thrive on neglect. Otherwise your major task will be moving them from hot sun to shade and back again, or moving them indoors when the temperature drops too low.

Aeonium have underdeveloped root systems, since they store their water in their leaves and stems. The have the ability to produce roots along their stems, which you may notice if the plant gets pot bound or the stems falls and touches soil. Leggy branches do tend to fall over and snap off, from the weight of the rosettes. If this happens, you can repot the broken stem… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Aeonium

Propagate Aeoniums by stem cuttings, except for unbranched species which die after flowering and are propagated from seed. Take cuttings when the plant is actively growing, usually fall in USDA zones 9 through 11. Aeoniums go dormant in summer; cuttings taken while plants are dormant don't root. Each leaf rosette dies after it blooms…. – See more at: How to Propagate Aeonium

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

  • Back to genus Aeonium
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





About the Book:

Create a foliage-driven garden that dazzles!

Although seductive, flowers, by their fleeting nature, are a fickle base to provide long-lasting gardens with year-round interest. Tackle this problem with the advice in Gardening with Foliage First. Learn how to first build a framework of foliage and then layer in flowers and other artistic elements as the finishing touches. This simple, recipe-style approach to garden design features 127 combinations for both sunny and shady gardens that work for a variety of climates and garden challenges.


Aeonium Decorum Cooperi – Beautiful Ornamental Plant

Aeonium Decorum Cooperi is one of the most beautiful, evergreen, perennial, bushy shrub that grows up to 25 cm (10 inches) tall, with up to 7.5 cm (3 inches) wide rosettes, clustered on thick branches. The leaves are obovate to lanceolate, green, up to 5 cm (2 inches) long and 1.5 cm (0.6 inches) wide, with bright red-edged in full sun. The inflorescence rises above the foliage, bearing small soft pink flowers.


Aeonium decorum var. guarimarense – Succulent plants

Aeonium decorum var. guarimarense is an excellent evergreen, perennial, densely branched shrub up to 75 cm (30 inches) tall. It is more robust in all parts than Aeonium decorum. In the bright shade, the mid-green leaves will display orange-rosy tones with red edging. The red coloring totally intensifies very showily in full sun areas. The angled inflorescence rises above the foliage, bearing lovely soft pink starry blossoms in late spring.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Scientific Name: Aeonium decorum var. guarimarense
Common Names: Giant Houseleek

How to grow and maintain Aeonium decorum var. guarimarense:

Light:
It thrives best in full sunlight to part sunlight in a sheltered spot, but the bright light enhances the rich hues of the darker Aeoniums.

Soil:
It grows well in humus-rich, moist but well-drained, any good potting mix soil.

Temperature:
It prefers ideal temperatures of 65ºF – 75ºF / 18ºC – 24ºC and no lower than 50ºF / 10ºC.

Water:
Water moderately but consistently during the growing season, Keep the soil moist but not soggy. Allow the top one inch of soil to dry out between waterings. During the winter reduce watering to a minimum.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize your plant once every 2 weeks during the active growth period with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Do not feed while dormant.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by seed or by stem cuttings. Sow seed at 19-24ºC in spring. Take cuttings of rosettes in the spring and kept at 18ºC and barely moist until rooted.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Slugs can do some damage and the occasional bird may take a bite.


Fertilizer Tips

Most aeoniums grow well without fertilizer and too much fertilizer can lead to weak, spindly growth and discoloration in otherwise healthy plants. The exception is for container-grown aeoniums, which can quickly exhaust their soil during the growing season. Usea slow release, 14-14-14 fertilizer that is specially formulated for cactuses and succulents. Apply it in spring after new growth emerges and again in midsummer. Use 1 teaspoon fore each 1 gallon of soil, and apply it evenly to moist soil.


Watch the video: Apresentação de 15 espécies Aeonium suculentas lindas e bem raras!!


Previous Article

Nature inspires slippers - Strange and curious news

Next Article

SIC - Prau Grande - Liguria - Site of Community Importance