Avonia quinaria subsp. alstonii


Scientific Name

Avonia quinaria subsp. alstonii (Schönland) G.D.Rowley

Synonyms

Avonia alstonii, Anacampseros alstonii

Scientific Classification

Family: Portulacaceae
Genus: Avonia

Description

Avonia quinaria subsp. alstonii is a dwarf caudiciform plant with a large rootstock buried to its rim and surmounted with myriads of silvery-white stems. The caudex is turnip-shaped with a spherical crown above ground and up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) in diameter. Branches are up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long. Leaves are tiny, semi-orbicular, flattish, and completely hidden by the stipules. Flowers are usually white or in shades of pink, solitary, and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) in diameter.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Although regarded as a choice and difficult plant, in cultivation, it is relatively easy. Avonias grow very slowly and require careful cultivation. Clustering in cultivation, if grown correctly, will reward the grower with generous displays of tiny flowers. These plants grow well at moderate to cooler temperatures in partial sun. Bright light enhances leaf colors and makes for a compact plant. They enjoy a gritty, free-draining soil with added organic material and low to moderate watering, depending on the species.

The seeds germinate very quickly at temperatures between 59 and 70 °F (15 and 21 °C). In cultivation, the young plants develop much quicker than in their natural surroundings, where they do not get ample water supply. Generally, they are not easy to raise from seed as too much water kills them immediately, which also happens when they are not watered.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Avonia.

Origin

Avonia quinaria subsp. alstonii is native to South Africa (Namaqualand, Cape Province).

Links

  • Back to genus Avonia
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





Plants→Avonia→Avonia quinaria subsp. alstonii

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Suitable for miniature gardens
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Times are presented in US Central Standard Time

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "muscari"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Avonia quinaria subsp. alstonii - garden

Avonia quinaria ssp.alstonii is present in South Africa, in particularly in Northern Cape province and Namaqualand.

Description:

Avonia quinaria ssp. Alstoni is a stunning dwarf perennial plant. It’s composed of a turnip-shaped, crowned rootball, with a diameter of more or less 8 centimeters, from which many white stems develop. The stems reach the height of 2-3 centimeters. As in Avonia papyracea, leaves are small and globose, and they are hidden by many silver stipules that cover the stems like scales. Flowers are generally solitary, white with tinges of pink, with a diameter of 3 centimeters (they are the most stunning flowers among the Avonia genus).


Plants→Avonia→Avonia quinaria subsp. quinaria

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Times are presented in US Central Standard Time

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "muscari"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Watch the video: AVONIA QUINARIA PLANTA SUCULENTA ORIGINÁRIA DA AFRICA DO SUL


Previous Article

Sowing calendar for 8.01 - gardeners and gardeners

Next Article

Tree hydrangea in your garden